It’s A Snub: Channel 4 Drama ‘It’s A Sin’ Loses Out At BAFTA TV Awards – Deadline

2022-05-09 08:51:53 By : Ms. mark xiong

By Jesse Whittock , Max Goldbart

Channel 4 and HBO’s lauded drama It’s a Sin missed out in several major categories at the BAFTA TV Awards this evening, as the BBC and ITV emerged as the big winners. Scroll down for the full list.

Russell T Davies’ Red Production Company-created drama was up for Best Mini-Series, with Olly Alexander in contention for Leading Actor and Lydia West competing for Leading Actress.

However, BBC prison drama Time won the Mini-Series category, Sean Bean won Leading Actor for the same drama and Jodie Comer’s performance in Channel 4’s Help pipped West and Kate Winslet in the Leading Actress Category.

Compounding a disappointing evening for the hotly-tipped show, Callum Scott Howells, Omari Douglas and David Carlyle lost out to Succession’s Matthew Macfadyen in the Supporting Actor category. It’s a Sin writer Davies, who earlier today unveiled Sex Education’s Ncuti Gatwa as Doctor Who’s next Time Lord, had lost out to In My Skin’s Kayleigh Llewelyn at the BAFTA TV Craft Awards last month. It’s A Sin won two gongs at that awards.

Related Story 'Succession' Creator Jesse Armstrong Updates On Highly-Anticipated Season Four At BAFTA TV Awards

The big winner at the BAFTA TV Awards, held at the Royal Festival Hall on London’s Southbank, was the BBC, which walked away with nine awards. Commercial rival ITV had a great night, taking home seven, while Channel 4 won five. 

Meanwhile it was a poor night for Netflix, which didn’t win a single award. Amazon bagged the Best International prize for Barry Jenkins’ The Underground Railroad, in something of a shock in a very competitive category that included Succession and Squid Game. Sky/HBO took home two.

FULL LIST OF CATEGORIES (WINNERS IN BOLD)

AN AUDIENCE WITH ADELE Adele, Jonathan Dickins, Sally Wood, Ben Winston, Lou Fox, Bex Hampson – Fulwell 73, Onward, Sony, Columbia/ITV ANT & DEC’S SATURDAY NIGHT TAKEAWAY Production Team – Lifted Entertainment, Mitre Studios/ITV LIFE & RHYMES Production Team – CPL Productions, Licklemor Productions/Sky Arts

STRICTLY COME DANCING Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One

CATHY TYSON Help – The Forge Entertainment, One Shoe Films/Channel 4 CÉLINE BUCKENS Showtrial – World Productions/BBC One EMILY MORTIMER The Pursuit of Love – Open Book Productions, Moonage Pictures, Amazon Studios/BBC One JESSICA PLUMMER The Girl Before – 42/BBC One LEAH HARVEY Foundation – Skydance Television, Phantom Four/Apple TV+ TAHIRAH SHARIF The Tower – Mammoth Screen, Windhover Films/ITV

CHANNEL 4 NEWS: BLACK TO FRONT Production Team – Channel 4 News/ Channel 4 GOOD MORNING BRITAIN: SHAMIMA BEGUM Production Team – ITV Studios Daytime/ITV

ITV NEWS AT TEN: STORMING OF THE CAPITOL Production Team – ITV News, ITN/ITV SKY NEWS: AFGHANISTAN: ENDGAME Production Team – Sky News/Sky News

BLACK POWER: A BRITISH STORY OF RESISTANCE George Amponsah, Helen Bart, Steve McQueen, James Rogan, Soleta Rogan, Tracey Scoffield – Rogan Productions, Lammas Park, Turbine Studios/BBC Two FREDDIE MERCURY: THE FINAL ACT James Rogan, Daniel Hall, Chris Wilson, Mark Hedgecoe, Soleta Rogan, Simon Lupton – Rogan Productions/BBC Two

THE MISSING CHILDREN Production Team – TrueNevision/ITV SILENCED: THE HIDDEN STORY OF DISABLED BRITAIN Production Team – Blast! Films/BBC Two

THE CHASE Michael Kelpie, Martin Scott, Helen Tumbridge, Hester Davies, Christina Clayton, Mick Thomas – Potato/ITV MONEYBAGS David Flynn, Michelle Woods, Aaron Rosenthal, Louisa Benger, Shaun Parry, Mike Maclaine – Youngest Media/Channel 4

RICHARD OSMAN’S HOUSE OF GAMES Tamara Gilder, Breid McLoone, Tom Banks, Abby Brakewell, John Smith, Sarah Boyce – Remarkable Television/BBC Two STEPH’S PACKED LUNCH Ben Wicks, Rebecca Papworth, Vivek Sharma, Steph McGovern, Alan Clayton, Derek Hallworth – Expectation, Can Can Productions/Channel 4

THE ABU DHABI GRAND PRIX Production Team – Sky Sports, Formula 1/Sky Sports Formula 1 ITV RACING: THE GRAND NATIONAL Mark Demuth, Paul McNamara, Paul Cooper, Tasleem Hasham-Laywood, Rob Oldham, Jon Harris – ITV Sport/ITV TOKYO 2020 OLYMPICS Production Team – BBC Sport/BBC One UEFA EURO 2020 SEMI-FINAL: ENGLAND V DENMARK Mark Demuth, Paul McNamara, Phil Heslop, Maggie Price, Roger Pearce, Stuart Smith – ITV Sport/ITV

9/11: INSIDE THE PRESIDENT’S WAR ROOM Adam Wishart, Neil Grant, Serena Kennedy, Simon Finch – Wish/Art Films/BBC One GRENFELL: THE UNTOLD STORY James Newton, Daisy Ayliffe, Emma Lysaght, Kirsty Cunningham, Jessie Versluys – BBC Studios/Channel 4

MY CHILDHOOD, MY COUNTRY – 20 YEARS IN AFGHANISTAN Phil Grabsky, Shoaib Sharifi, Amanda Wilkie, Clive Mattock – Seventh Art Productions/ITV NAIL BOMBER: MAN HUNT Production Team – Expectation/Netflix

FEARLESS: THE WOMEN FIGHTING PUTIN (EXPOSURE) Sarah Collinson, David Henshaw, David Alter, Sasha Odynova, Ksenia Barakovskaya – Hardcash Productions, The Economist/ITV FOUR HOURS AT THE CAPITOL Jamie Roberts, Will Grayburn, Dan Reed – AMOS Pictures/BBC Two THE MEN WHO SELL FOOTBALL (AL JAZEERA INVESTIGATIONS) Phil Rees, David Harrison, Jason Gwynne, Sarah Yeo, Nicholas Dove, Naji Tamimi – Al Jazeera I-Unit/Al Jazeera English

TRUMP TAKES ON THE WORLD Norma Percy, Tim Stirzaker, Sam Collins, Tania Rakhmanova, Lucy Hetherington, Greg Sanderson – Brook Lapping, Les Films D’ici, Arte France/BBC Two

CALL MY AGENT! Harold Valentin, Aurélien Larger, Dominique Besnehard, Michel Feller – Mon Voisin Productions, Mother Productions, France Télévisions/Netflix LUPIN Production Team – Gaumont Télévision/Netflix MARE OF EASTTOWN Production Team – wiip Studios, The Low Dweller Productions, Juggle Productions, Mayhem, Zobot Projects, HBO/Sky Atlantic

SQUID GAME Hwang Dong-hyuk, Kim Ji-Yeon – Siren Pictures/Netflix SUCCESSION Production Team – Project Zeus, Hyperobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions, HBO/Sky Atlantic THE UNDERGROUND RAILROAD Barry Jenkins, Colson Whitehead, Adele Romanski, Mark Ceryak, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner – Plan B, PASTEL, Big Indie, Amazon Studios/Amazon Prime

DEATH OF ENGLAND: FACE TO FACE Clint Dyer, Dixie Linder, David Sabel, Rufus Norris, Christine Schwarzman, Roy Williams – National Theatre, Sabel Productions, Cuba Pictures/Sky Arts HELP Production Team – The Forge Entertainment, One Shoe Films/Channel 4 I AM VICTORIA Dominic Savage, Krishnendu Majumdar, Richard Yee, Suranne Jones, Josh Hyams, David Charap – Me + You Productions/Channel 4

TOGETHER Production Team – Shoebox Films, Sonia Friedman Productions, BBC Film/BBC Two

THE BRIT AWARDS 2021 Production Team – BRITS TV/ITV THE EARTHSHOT PRIZE 2021 Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One

THE ROYAL BRITISH LEGION FESTIVAL OF REMEMBRANCE Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One SPRINGWATCH 2021 Production Team – BBC Studio/BBC Two

BIG ZUU’S BIG EATS Sam Grace, Alex Gilman, Chris Faith, Lucy Blatch, Big Zuu, Rohan Minhas – Boom/Dave

MORTIMER & WHITEHOUSE: GONE FISHING Paul Whitehouse, Bob Mortimer, Lisa Clark, Stephanie Fyfe, Rob Gill – Owl Power/BBC Two SORT YOUR LIFE OUT Charlotte Brookes, Kurt Seywald, James Callum, Lucy Blatch, Michael Hyland, Demi Doyle – Optomen Television/BBC One THE GREAT BRITISH SEWING BEE Production Team – Love Productions/BBC One

ALMA’S NOT NORMAL Sophie Willan, Gill Isles, Andrew Chaplin, Nerys Evans – Expectation/BBC Two

MOTHERLAND Holly Walsh, Helen Serafinowicz, Barunka O’Shaughnessy, Caroline Norris, Sharon Horgan, Clelia Mountford – Merman Television, Twofour/Channel 4 STATH LETS FLATS Jamie Demetriou, Seb Barwell, Andrew Gaynord, Ash Atalla – Roughcut TV/Channel 4 WE ARE LADY PARTS Production Team – Working Title Television/Channel 4

CALLUM SCOTT HOWELLS It’s A Sin – Red Production Company/Channel 4 DAVID CARLYLE It’s A Sin – Red Production Company/Channel 4 MATTHEW MACFADYEN Succession – Project Zeus, Hyperobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions, HBO/Sky Atlantic NONSO ANOZIE Sweet Tooth – Warner Bros. Television/Netflix OMARI DOUGLAS It’s A Sin – Red Production Company/Channel 4 STEPHEN GRAHAM Time – BBC Studios/BBC One

GOGGLEBOX Production Team – Studio Lambert/Channel 4 MARRIED AT FIRST SIGHT UK Murray Boland, Dermot Caulfield, Danielle Lux, Sharyn Mills, Rachel Viner, James Kayler – CPL Productions/E4 RUPAUL’S DRAG RACE UK RuPaul Charles, Fenton Bailey, Tom Campbell, Bruce McCoy, Sally Miles, Matt Green – World of Wonder Productions/BBC Three THE DOG HOUSE Production Team – Five Mile Films/Channel 4

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

AIMEE LOU WOOD Sex Education – Eleven Film/Netflix AISLING BEA This Way Up – Merman Television/Channel 4 ANJANA VASAN We Are Lady Parts – Working Title Television/Channel 4 NATASIA DEMETRIOU Stath Lets Flats – Roughcut TV/Channel 4 ROSE MATAFEO Starstruck – Avalon/BBC Three SOPHIE WILLAN Alma’s Not Normal – Expectation/BBC Two

IT’S A SIN Russell T Davies, Nicola Shindler, Peter Hoar, Phil Collinson – Red Production Company/Channel 4 LANDSCAPERS Will Sharpe, Ed Sinclair, Katie Carpenter, Olivia Colman, Jane Featherstone, Chris Fry – SISTER, South of the River Pictures/Sky Atlantic STEPHEN Mark Redhead, Madonna Baptiste, Alrick Riley, Frank Cottrell Boyce, Joe Cottrell Boyce, Jessica Sharkey – HTM Television/ITV TIME Jimmy McGovern, Tom Sherry, Lewis Arnold, Simon Maloney, Michael Parke, Andrew Morrissey – BBC Studios/BBC One

THE DETECTIVES: FIGHTING ORGANISED CRIME Production Team – Minnow Films, Open University/BBC Two 9/11: ONE DAY IN AMERICA Caroline Marsden, Daniel Bogado, TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay, David Glover – 72 Films/National Geographic UNDERCOVER POLICE: HUNTING PAEDOPHILES Joe Mather, Simon Ford, Jamie Pickup, Mark Casebow, Charlie MacDonald, Juliet Piper – BBC Studios/Channel 4

UPRISING Production Team – Rogan Productions, Lammas Park, Turbine Studios/BBC One

MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

JAMIE DEMETRIOU Stath Lets Flats -Roughcut TV/Channel 4 JOE GILGUN Brassic – Calamity Films/Sky Max NCUTI GATWA Sex Education – Eleven Film /Netflix

SAMSON KAYO Bloods -Roughcut TV, Sky Studios/Sky One

STEVE COOGAN This Time with Alan Partridge – Baby Cow Productions/BBC One TIM RENKOW Jerk – Roughcut TV/BBC Three

CASUALTY Deborah Sathe, Loretta Preece, Debbie Biggins, Jenny Thompson, Sarah Beeson – BBC Studios/BBC One CORONATION STREET Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV

EMMERDALE Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV HOLBY CITY Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One

ALISON HAMMOND I Can See Your Voice – Thames/BBC One BIG ZUU Big Zuu’s Big Eats – Boom/Dave GRAHAM NORTON The Graham Norton Show – So Television/BBC One JOE LYCETT Joe Lycett’s Got Your Back – Rumpus Media, My Options Were Limited/Channel 4 MICHAEL MCINTYRE Michael McIntyre’s The Wheel – Hungry McBear Media/BBC One

SEAN LOCK 8 Out of 10 Cats Does Countdown – Zeppotron/Channel 4

VIRGIN MEDIA’S MUST-SEE MOMENT (voted for by the public)

AN AUDIENCE WITH ADELE Adele’s surprised by the teacher who changed her life – Fulwell 73, Onward, Sony, Columbia/ITV

I’M A CELEBRITY… GET ME OUT OF HERE! Ant and Dec dig at Downing Street’s lockdown parties – Lifted Entertainment/ITV IT’S A SIN Colin’s devastating AIDS diagnosis – RED Production Company/Channel 4 RUPAUL’S DRAG RACE UK ‘UK Hun?’ – Bimini’s verse – World of Wonder/BBC Three

SQUID GAME Red Light, Green Light game – Siren Pictures/Netflix STRICTLY COME DANCING Rose and Giovanni’s silent dance to ‘Symphony’ – BBC Studios/BBC One

THE GRAHAM NORTON SHOW Graham Norton, Graham Stuart, Jon Magnusson, Toby Baker, Catherine Strauss, Pete Snell – So Television/BBC One THE LATEISH SHOW WITH MO GILLIGAN Rhe-an Archibald, Ben Wicks, Tim Dean, Pollyanna McGirr, David Geli, Mo Gilligan – Expectation, Momo G/Channel 4

RACE AROUND BRITAIN Ben Wicks, Andy Brown, Munya Chawawa, Trent Williams-Jones, Claire Cook, Kevin Muyolo – Expectation, Munz Made It/YouTube THE RANGANATION Ruth Phillips, Richard Cohen, Mark Barrett, Barbara Wiltshire, Debra Blenkinsop, Helena Parkhill – Zeppotron/BBC Two

IN MY SKIN Kayleigh Llewellyn, Nerys Evans, Molly Manners, Sophie Francis – Expectation/BBC Three

MANHUNT: THE NIGHT STALKER Ed Whitmore, Marc Evans, Jo Willett, Evie Bergson-Korn, Philippa Braithwaite – Buffalo Pictures/ITV UNFORGOTTEN Production Team – Mainstreet Pictures/ITV VIGIL Tom Edge, Simon Heath, Jake Lushington, Angie Daniell, James Strong, Isabelle Sieb – World Productions/BBC One

DAVID THEWLIS Landscapers – SISTER, South of the River Pictures/Sky Atlantic HUGH QUARSHIE Stephen – HTM Television/ITV OLLY ALEXANDER It’s A Sin – Red Production Company/Channel 4 SAMUEL ADEWUNMI You Don’t Know Me – Snowed-In Productions/BBC One

SEAN BEAN Time – BBC Studios/BBC One

STEPHEN GRAHAM Help – The Forge Entertainment, One Shoe Films/ Channel 4

DENISE GOUGH Too Close – Snowed-In Productions/ITV EMILY WATSON Too Close – Snowed-In Productions/ITV JODIE COMER Help – The Forge Entertainment, One Shoe Films/Channel 4 KATE WINSLET Mare of Easttown – wiip Studios, The Low Dweller Productions, Juggle Productions, Mayhem, Zobot Projects, HBO/Sky Atlantic LYDIA WEST It’s A Sin – Red Production Company/Channel 4 NIAMH ALGAR Deceit – Story Films/Channel 4

Subscribe to Deadline Breaking News Alerts and keep your inbox happy.

New and returning series on broadcast, cable and streaming

Series that made it or didn’t make it in 2020-21

Broadcast networks’ fall lineups and schedules

Signup for Breaking News Alerts & Newsletters

Get our latest storiesin the feed of your favorite networks

We want to hear from you! Send us a tip using our annonymous form.

Sign up for our breaking news alerts

Deadline is a part of Penske Media Corporation. © 2022 Deadline Hollywood, LLC. All Rights Reserved.